Work at this foundation?
Claim this profile to manage it and see interest from grant seekers.
Pine Rock Foundation Inc. is a private corporation based in SIOUX FALLS, SD. The foundation received its IRS ruling in 1992. The principal officer is Bruce E Hendry. It holds total assets of $98.1M. Annual income is reported at $45.4M. Total assets have grown from $3.3M in 2011 to $100.3M in 2023. The foundation is governed by 6 officers and trustees. Tax records are available from 2016 to 2023. The foundation primarily funds organizations in Minnesota, Virginia and Florida. According to available records, Pine Rock Foundation Inc. has made 65 grants totaling $1.4M, with a median grant of $5K. Annual giving has grown from $187K in 2020 to $995K in 2022. Individual grants have ranged from $500 to $250K, with an average award of $21K. The foundation has supported 39 unique organizations. The foundation primarily supports organizations in Minnesota, Florida, Arizona, which account for 62% of all grants. Grantmaking reaches organizations across 10 states. Contributions to this foundation are tax-deductible.
Pine Rock Foundation Inc. operates as a close-held family philanthropic vehicle governed by an identifiable leadership circle — the Hendry family (founders Bruce and Sharon Hendry), the Parish family (President Amy Parish and Secretary/Treasurer Rob Parish), and the Stoebe family (Chairman Jill Stoebe and Director John Stoebe). All grantmaking decisions rest with this group, and the foundation's IRS filings explicitly confirm it 'only makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations' — there is no open application competition, no published RFP cycle, and no formal LOI process.
The foundation's 2022–2023 transformation from a $3.7M boutique vehicle to a $100M institution — following $35.2M in new contributions in 2022 and $46.2M more in 2023 — expanded the scale of its philanthropy dramatically without changing its relationship-based, insider-access model. The same board controls decisions, and the grantee list shows strong continuity: Alpha News, Sanibel Captiva Conservation Foundation, Providence Academy, and Upper Midwest Law Center all received support before and after the asset influx, across multiple consecutive grant cycles.
Three distinct zones of interest define the foundation's philosophy. First, conservative media, legal advocacy, and civic education — particularly organizations with national or regional reach: Alpha News ($595K cumulative), Turning Point USA ($600K+ in 2024 alone), Prager U Foundation, David Horowitz Freedom Center, Upper Midwest Law Center, and American Majority. Second, wildlife and environmental conservation, concentrated in Florida's Gulf Coast and Wisconsin's Northwoods: Ding Darling Wildlife Society ($1.5M capital, 2024), Sanibel Captiva Conservation Foundation ($160K across 5 grants), Chequamegon Area Mountain Bike Association, Lake Owen Association, and Trout Lake. Third, Catholic and classical private K-12 education in Minnesota: Providence Academy, Benilde-St. Margaret's, and Page High School PTO. Veterans organizations (American Legion, Big Sky Bravery, Wounded Veterans Relief) and local community groups in the foundation's operating geographies receive recurring smaller gifts reflecting the personal civic commitments of board members.
For prospective grantees, the only realistic pathway is through existing personal or professional relationships with Amy Parish, Bruce Hendry, or another board member. The website hosts a Grant Registration Form that functions as a light-touch interest signal; completing it is a low-barrier first step. Expect a long cultivation timeline: most documented grantees have 2–5 year histories with the foundation before major funding materializes.
Pine Rock Foundation's giving history divides sharply across two eras. From 2011 through 2021, the foundation operated from a $2.8M–$3.7M asset base, distributing $35,850 (2019) to $203,637 (2021) annually. Grants in this period were highly fragmented — dozens of small gifts of $500–$5,000 to local community organizations alongside occasional larger recurring commitments. The full historical grantee record (65 grants, $1,381,800 total) reflects this modest, community-oriented approach, with an average grant of $21,258 but a median closer to $1,000.
The 2022 and 2023 fiscal years mark the decisive transformation. In 2022, $35.2M in new contributions pushed assets from $3.7M to $38.5M — and grants paid rose to $497,550. In 2023, an additional $46.2M in contributions brought total assets to $100.3M; grants paid jumped to $6,333,500 across 42 awards, with total giving reaching $7.1M. This single-year total exceeded the foundation's cumulative giving across the prior decade.
The 2024 fiscal year reveals stable high-volume grantmaking with deliberate consolidation: $5,390,000 in charitable disbursements across 32 grants (down from 42 in 2023), with an average grant of $157,000 and a range of $500 to $2,000,000. The reduction in grant count alongside stable total disbursements confirms a shift toward fewer, larger, more strategic commitments.
By program area, using 2024 data: conservation and wildlife accounts for an estimated 30%+ of total giving, anchored by the $1,500,000 Ding Darling Wildlife Society capital grant. Conservative education and campus organizing (Turning Point USA $600K combined, Friends of Education $350K) represents approximately 18%. Conservative legal advocacy (Upper Midwest Law Center $350K) accounts for roughly 7%. Private and classical school capital projects (Page High School PTO $300K) add approximately 6%. Veterans, arts, faith-based, and community organizations receive the remainder in smaller gifts of $1,000–$30,000.
Geographically, Minnesota-headquartered grantees represent 51% of 2024 grants, Florida 21%, Wisconsin 8%, Tennessee 7%, and Arizona 7%. Officer compensation (Amy Parish: $154,813 in 2024) represents just 2.9% of total charitable expenditures — a lean administrative model consistent with family foundation governance.
Pine Rock Foundation occupies a distinct niche among upper Midwest conservative private family foundations that fund through preselection rather than open competition. The table below compares it to three structurally comparable foundations based on publicly available IRS Form 990-PF data; peer figures are approximate and reflect the most recent available filings.
| Foundation | Assets | Annual Giving | Primary Focus | Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Rock Foundation (MN/SD) | $98.1M | $5.4M | Conservative media, education, conservation, legal | Preselected only |
| Uihlein Family Foundation (IL) | ~$75M est. | ~$8M est. | Conservative civic, political, arts | By invitation |
| Windway Foundation (WI) | ~$30M est. | ~$1.5M est. | Conservative community, environment | By invitation |
| Mardag Foundation (MN) | ~$50M est. | ~$2.5M est. | Human services, arts, general charitable | Open LOI |
Pine Rock's $98M asset base places it well above most Minnesota private family foundations and in the same tier as larger mid-size upper Midwest funders. Its conservative ideological orientation distinguishes it sharply from general-purpose community foundations like Mardag, which maintains an open LOI process and funds across a broader spectrum. The foundation's model most closely resembles invitation-only ideological family foundations — such as the Uihlein Family Foundation, which also funds Turning Point USA and conservative civic organizations — though Pine Rock's emphasis on Florida conservation giving (Ding Darling, Sanibel Captiva) sets it apart from purely policy-focused peers. The absence of any matching grants database entries underscores that Pine Rock should not be pursued through conventional grant discovery channels.
No public press releases, news announcements, or media coverage of Pine Rock Foundation was identified for 2025 or 2026 through web research. The foundation maintains a deliberately low public profile consistent with its preselected-only model — it has no visible social media presence, issues no press releases, and its website presents only a minimal JavaScript-dependent Grant Registration Form with no public-facing program content.
The most recent verifiable activities derive from the FY2024 IRS Form 990-PF (filed 2024–2025): $5,390,000 in charitable disbursements across 32 grants, with Amy Parish receiving $154,813 as President/Director. The single largest grant — $1,500,000 to Ding Darling Wildlife Society for a capital project in Sanibel, FL — is the largest in the foundation's documented history and suggests the Hendry/Parish families have maintained strong personal ties to the Sanibel-Captiva area where the foundation previously funded the Sanibel Captiva Conservation Foundation across five grant cycles.
Other notable 2024 grants include $600,000 combined to Turning Point USA, $350,000 to Upper Midwest Law Center, $350,000 to Friends of Education, and $300,000 to Page High School PTO for capital improvements. Leadership composition remained stable in 2024 with no personnel changes identified. Assets declined modestly from the 2023 peak of $100.3M to $98.1M in 2024 — the first year since 2021 with no major new capital contributions recorded — reflecting net disbursements slightly exceeding investment income. Whether additional capital contributions are anticipated for 2025–2026 is unknown from public sources.
The single most important thing to understand about Pine Rock Foundation is that cold applications do not work here. The foundation's IRS filings confirm a preselected-only model, no formal application guidelines or deadlines are published anywhere, and the website's Grant Registration Form is the extent of any public-facing infrastructure. Treating Pine Rock like an open-application foundation will waste time.
For organizations with genuine mission alignment, the realistic pathway is strategic relationship development — not grant writing. Begin with an honest self-assessment: your organization must operate in conservative media, conservative legal advocacy, conservative campus or civic education, wildlife and environmental conservation (particularly in Florida or the Wisconsin Northwoods), Catholic K-12 education, or veterans services. Organizations outside these categories have little realistic prospect regardless of relationship quality.
For those that fit, pursue board connections through professional and civic networks in Minneapolis and St. Paul. Amy Parish (President, 612-752-1824) is the key operational contact and sole compensated officer. Bruce Hendry (founding President) retains board influence. Sharon Hendry (Director), Jill Stoebe (Chairman), John Stoebe (Director), and Mike Frey (Director) round out the governance structure. Plausible organic meeting contexts include: State Policy Network annual conference, Twin Cities Catholic school and parish networks (Providence Academy and Benilde-St. Margaret's communities), Minnesota Chamber of Commerce events, and Florida wildlife conservation events tied to Audubon or the Ding Darling Wildlife Society network.
Register on pinerockfoundation.org via the Grant Registration Form — enable JavaScript, complete the form, and retain confirmation. This is not an application portal but logs organizational information that the board may reference.
When eventually preparing a brief organizational profile (not a full proposal at this stage), emphasize: geographic presence in Minnesota or Florida; defined capital project needs in the $100K–$1.5M range, consistent with 2024 grant patterns; multi-year organizational sustainability; and ideological alignment language reflecting the funder's documented priorities. Avoid progressive, DEI, or climate-emergency framing — these signal misalignment to this board.
Target an initial ask of $10,000–$50,000 to establish the relationship, plan 2–4 cultivation touchpoints over 12–24 months before a funding conversation, and expect to grow the relationship over multiple grant cycles.
Create a free Granted account to download this report — includes application checklist, full financial data, and all grantees.
Already have an account? Sign in to download.
Smallest Grant
$500
Median Grant
$1K
Average Grant
$10K
Largest Grant
$80K
Based on 19 grants from the most recent 990-PF filing.
No program descriptions are available for this foundation. Many private foundations report program activities in their annual 990-PF filings — check the Tax Filings section below for the most recent filing.
Pine Rock Foundation's giving history divides sharply across two eras. From 2011 through 2021, the foundation operated from a $2.8M–$3.7M asset base, distributing $35,850 (2019) to $203,637 (2021) annually. Grants in this period were highly fragmented — dozens of small gifts of $500–$5,000 to local community organizations alongside occasional larger recurring commitments. The full historical grantee record (65 grants, $1,381,800 total) reflects this modest, community-oriented approach, with an a.
Pine Rock Foundation Inc. has distributed a total of $1.4M across 65 grants. The median grant size is $5K, with an average of $21K. Individual grants have ranged from $500 to $250K.
Pine Rock Foundation Inc. operates as a close-held family philanthropic vehicle governed by an identifiable leadership circle — the Hendry family (founders Bruce and Sharon Hendry), the Parish family (President Amy Parish and Secretary/Treasurer Rob Parish), and the Stoebe family (Chairman Jill Stoebe and Director John Stoebe). All grantmaking decisions rest with this group, and the foundation's IRS filings explicitly confirm it 'only makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations' .
Pine Rock Foundation Inc. is headquartered in SIOUX FALLS, SD. While based in SD, the foundation distributes grants to organizations across 10 states.
| Name | Title | Compensation | Benefits | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Parish | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $150K | $0 | $169K |
| Mike Frey | DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| John Stoebe | DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Rob Parish | SECRETARY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Sharon Hendry | DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Jill Stoebe | CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | $0 | $0 | N/A |
Total Giving
$7.1M
Total Assets
$100.3M
Fair Market Value
$103.7M
Net Worth
$100.3M
Grants Paid
$6.3M
Contributions
$46.2M
Net Investment Income
$12.3M
Distribution Amount
$4.6M
Total: $27.4M
Total Grants
65
Total Giving
$1.4M
Average Grant
$21K
Median Grant
$5K
Unique Recipients
39
Most Common Grant
$1K
of 2022 grantees were first-time recipients
| Recipient | Location | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha NewsSUPPORT | Minnetonka, MN | $250K | 2022 |
| CaeSUPPORT | Minneapolis, MN | $100K | 2022 |
| Upper Midwest Law CenterSUPPORT | Golden Valley, MN | $55K | 2022 |
| Turning Point UsaSUPPORT | Phoenix, AZ | $25K | 2022 |
| Providence AcademySUPPORT | Plymouth, MN | $22K | 2022 |
| Prager U FoundationSUPPORT | Sherman Oaks, CA | $10K | 2022 |
| Sanibel Captiva Conservation FoundSUPPORT | Sanibel Island, FL | $10K | 2022 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma SocietySUPPORT | Golden Valley, MN | $5K | 2022 |
| Cable History MuseumSUPPORT | Cable, WI | $5K | 2022 |
| David Horowitz FoundationSUPPORT | Sherman Oaks, CA | $5K | 2022 |
| Center For Arts Bonita SpringsSUPPORT | Bonita Springs, FL | $5K | 2022 |
| Lake Owen AssociationSUPPORT | Cable, WI | $3K | 2022 |
| Jdrf Baratz BrigadeSUPPORT | Minneapolis, MN | $2K | 2022 |
| Lubavich CenterSUPPORT | Pittsburgh, PA | $550 | 2022 |
| For Goodness CakesSUPPORT | Santa Monica, CA | $500 | 2022 |
| SmuSUPPORT | Dallas, TX | $500 | 2022 |
| Chequamegon Area Mountain Bike AssSUPPORT | Cable, WI | $30K | 2021 |
| American Legion 134SUPPORT | Walker, MN | $10K | 2021 |
| Big Sky BraverySUPPORT | Bozeman, MT | $10K | 2021 |
| American MajoritySUPPORT | Purcellville, VA | $5K | 2021 |
| Wounded Veterans ReliefSUPPORT | North Palm Beach, FL | $5K | 2021 |
| Edina Crime Prevention FundSUPPORT | Edina, MN | $3K | 2021 |
| Love Conquers ViolenceSUPPORT | Maple Grove, MN | $1K | 2021 |
| Drummond Fire & RescueSUPPORT | Drummond, WI | $500 | 2021 |
| Cable Wi Bike ParkSUPPORT | Cable, WI | $500 | 2021 |
| Sanibel Captiva Conservation FdnCHARITABLE | Sanibel, FL | $80K | 2020 |
| Benilde St MargaretsCHARITABLE | St Louis Park, MN | $25K | 2020 |
| St Paul Chamber OrchestraCHARITABLE | St Paul, MN | $10K | 2020 |