BARBERTON, OH
Barberton Community Foundation
Quick Facts
- EIN
- 34-1846432
- Location
- BARBERTON, OH
- Category
- Philanthropy & Grantmaking
- NTEE Code
- T11
- Total Assets
- $102.7M
- Annual Income
- $20.1M
- Annual Revenue
- $2.5M
- IRS Ruling Year
- 1997
- Tax Subsection
- 501(c)(03)
About This Organization
Barberton Community Foundation is a nonprofit organization based in BARBERTON, OH. It received its IRS tax-exempt ruling in 1997. The organization is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03). It operates in the area of philanthropy & grantmaking. Total assets are reported at $102.7M. Annual income is $20.1M. The organization has received $11K in foundation grants from 3 funders. It has received $80K in federal awards from 1 agency.
Grants Received from Foundations
Foundation grants awarded to Barberton Community Foundation, based on IRS 990-PF filings.
| Funder | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kosta And Sophia Papich Family Foundation | $100 | 2023 | Community Foundation |
| Premier Bank Foundation | $500 | 2022 | SPONSORSHIP |
| Premier Bank Foundation | $500 | 2022 | SPONSORSHIP |
| Tuscora Park Health And Wellness Foundation | $10K | 2020 | COVID-19 EMERGENCY RESPONSE GRANT |
Federal Awards Received
Federal grants and cooperative agreements from USAspending.gov.
| Agency | Program | Amount | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Department of Commerce | 1 awards totaling $80,400 | $80K | 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Barberton Community Foundation do?
Barberton Community Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on philanthropy & grantmaking, based in BARBERTON, OH. It is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03).
Who funds Barberton Community Foundation?
Barberton Community Foundation has received foundation grants from Kosta And Sophia Papich Family Foundation, Premier Bank Foundation, Tuscora Park Health And Wellness Foundation, and others. It has also received federal awards from Department of Commerce.
What is Barberton Community Foundation's annual revenue?
Barberton Community Foundation reports total assets of $102.7M. Annual income is $20.1M.
Where is Barberton Community Foundation located?
Barberton Community Foundation is located in BARBERTON, OH.
Is Barberton Community Foundation a 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Barberton Community Foundation is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization. Its EIN is 34-1846432. Donations to this organization may be tax-deductible.
Get a weekly digest of new grants for organizations like this
A free weekly digest of new foundation and federal funding opportunities. Unsubscribe anytime.
Research This Organization
Similar Organizations in Philanthropy & Grantmaking
American Endowment Foundation
HUDSON, OH
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
Jack Joseph And Morton Mandel Supporting Foundation
CLEVELAND, OH
Jack Joseph And Morton Mandel Foundation
CLEVELAND, OH
Cleveland Foundation
CLEVELAND, OH
United Way Of Greater Cincinnati
CINCINNATI, OH
More Organizations in Ohio
Is this your organization?
Claim your profile to add programs, impact data, leadership bios, and earn a Granted Transparency Badge. Verified organizations rank higher in search results.
Claim This Organization