PORTLAND, OR

North Star Collaborative Foundation

Quick Facts

EIN
27-0445381
Location
PORTLAND, OR
Category
Philanthropy & Grantmaking
NTEE Code
T70
Total Assets
$97K
Annual Income
$510K
Annual Revenue
N/A
IRS Ruling Year
2011
Tax Subsection
501(c)(03)

About This Organization

North Star Collaborative Foundation is a nonprofit organization based in PORTLAND, OR. It received its IRS tax-exempt ruling in 2011. The organization is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03). It operates in the area of philanthropy & grantmaking. Total assets are reported at $97K. Annual income is $510K. According to its most recent 990PF filing (2023), total revenue was $235K. The organization has received $65K in foundation grants from 2 funders.

Grants Received from Foundations

Foundation grants awarded to North Star Collaborative Foundation, based on IRS 990-PF filings.

FunderAmountYearPurpose
North Star Foundation$13K2021Funding and outreach for community organizations.
Meyer Memorial Trust$50K2020To support planning and development for Oregon Funders' Fiscal Health and Equity Circle, a collaborative of Oregon philanthropy responding to the state's fiscal crisis
North Star Foundation$3K2020Funding and outreach for community organizations.

ProPublica Filing Data

Source: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Total Revenue

$235K

990PF · 2023

Total Expenses

$630K

990PF · 2023

Total Assets

$202K

990PF · 2023

Net Assets

$202K

990PF · 2023

Revenue Trend (from IRS Filings)

IRS Filing History

YearFormRevenueExpensesAssetsPDF
2023990PF$235K$630K$202K—
2022990PF$231K$662K$611KView
2021990PF$1.2M$292K$1MView
2020990PF$425K$398K$98KView
2019990PF$180K$150K$71KView

Filing Details (990PF · 2023)

Total Contributions
$218K
Investment Income
$16K
Total Liabilities
N/A
Fair Market Value
$202K

Frequently Asked Questions

What does North Star Collaborative Foundation do?

North Star Collaborative Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on philanthropy & grantmaking, based in PORTLAND, OR. It is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03).

Who funds North Star Collaborative Foundation?

North Star Collaborative Foundation has received foundation grants from North Star Foundation, Meyer Memorial Trust.

What is North Star Collaborative Foundation's annual revenue?

North Star Collaborative Foundation reports total assets of $97K. Annual income is $510K. According to its 2023 990PF filing, total revenue was $235K.

Where is North Star Collaborative Foundation located?

North Star Collaborative Foundation is located in PORTLAND, OR.

Is North Star Collaborative Foundation a 501(c)(3)?

Yes, North Star Collaborative Foundation is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization. Its EIN is 27-0445381. Donations to this organization may be tax-deductible.

Get a weekly digest of new grants for organizations like this

A free weekly digest of new foundation and federal funding opportunities. Unsubscribe anytime.

Research This Organization

Similar Organizations in Philanthropy & Grantmaking

More Organizations in Oregon

Is this your organization?

Claim your profile to add programs, impact data, leadership bios, and earn a Granted Transparency Badge. Verified organizations rank higher in search results.

Claim This Organization

Ready to start your proposal?

Granted drafts, reviews, and strengthens your grant application — saving weeks of work. Professional members win a grant in 12 months or get a full refund.

Browse More Grants

Backed by the Granted Guarantee