DETROIT, MI

Rocket Giving Fund

Quick Facts

EIN
83-0873868
Location
DETROIT, MI
Category
Human Services
NTEE Code
P12
Total Assets
$2.9M
Annual Income
$12.7M
Annual Revenue
$12.7M
IRS Ruling Year
2018
Tax Subsection
501(c)(03)

About This Organization

Rocket Giving Fund is a nonprofit organization based in DETROIT, MI. It received its IRS tax-exempt ruling in 2018. The organization is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03). It operates in the area of human services. Total assets are reported at $2.9M. Annual income is $12.7M. The organization has received $35K in foundation grants from 1 funder.

Grants Received from Foundations

Foundation grants awarded to Rocket Giving Fund, based on IRS 990-PF filings.

FunderAmountYearPurpose
Assurant Foundation$15K2022Financial Assistance
Assurant Foundation$20K2021Financial Assistance

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Rocket Giving Fund do?

Rocket Giving Fund is a nonprofit organization focused on human services, based in DETROIT, MI. It is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03).

Who funds Rocket Giving Fund?

Rocket Giving Fund has received foundation grants from Assurant Foundation.

What is Rocket Giving Fund's annual revenue?

Rocket Giving Fund reports total assets of $2.9M. Annual income is $12.7M.

Where is Rocket Giving Fund located?

Rocket Giving Fund is located in DETROIT, MI.

Is Rocket Giving Fund a 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Rocket Giving Fund is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization. Its EIN is 83-0873868. Donations to this organization may be tax-deductible.

Get a weekly digest of new grants for organizations like this

A free weekly digest of new foundation and federal funding opportunities. Unsubscribe anytime.

Research This Organization

Similar Organizations in Human Services

More Organizations in Michigan

Is this your organization?

Claim your profile to add programs, impact data, leadership bios, and earn a Granted Transparency Badge. Verified organizations rank higher in search results.

Claim This Organization

Ready to start your proposal?

Granted drafts, reviews, and strengthens your grant application — saving weeks of work. Professional members win a grant in 12 months or get a full refund.

Browse More Grants

Backed by the Granted Guarantee