LAS VEGAS, NV

Shine A Light Foundation

Quick Facts

EIN
85-1777495
Location
LAS VEGAS, NV
Category
Human Services
NTEE Code
P20
Total Assets
$818K
Annual Income
$1.4M
Annual Revenue
$1.4M
IRS Ruling Year
2021
Tax Subsection
501(c)(03)

About This Organization

Shine A Light Foundation is a nonprofit organization based in LAS VEGAS, NV. It received its IRS tax-exempt ruling in 2021. The organization is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03). It operates in the area of human services. Total assets are reported at $818K. Annual income is $1.4M. The organization has received $149K in foundation grants from 5 funders.

Grants Received from Foundations

Foundation grants awarded to Shine A Light Foundation, based on IRS 990-PF filings.

FunderAmountYearPurpose
Stjt Foundation$5K2023PROGRAM EXP - MISC CHARATIES
Mark E Curry Family Foundation Inc.$5K2023SUPPORT PEOPLE LIVING IN THE UNDERGROUND FLOOD CHANNELS OF LAS VEGAS
Elaine P Wynn And Family Foundation$3K2023TO HELP ORGANIZATION WITH ITS CHARITABLE MISSION
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation$3K2023HUMAN SERVICES
Engelstad Fam Foundation$125K2022PROGRAM SUPPORT
Elaine P Wynn And Family Foundation$4K2022TO HELP ORGANIZATION WITH ITS CHARITABLE MISSION
Elaine P Wynn And Family Foundation$4K2022TO HELP ORGANIZATION WITH ITS CHARITABLE MISSION

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Shine A Light Foundation do?

Shine A Light Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on human services, based in LAS VEGAS, NV. It is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03).

Who funds Shine A Light Foundation?

Shine A Light Foundation has received foundation grants from Stjt Foundation, Mark E Curry Family Foundation Inc., Elaine P Wynn And Family Foundation, and others.

What is Shine A Light Foundation's annual revenue?

Shine A Light Foundation reports total assets of $818K. Annual income is $1.4M.

Where is Shine A Light Foundation located?

Shine A Light Foundation is located in LAS VEGAS, NV.

Is Shine A Light Foundation a 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Shine A Light Foundation is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization. Its EIN is 85-1777495. Donations to this organization may be tax-deductible.

Get a weekly digest of new grants for organizations like this

A free weekly digest of new foundation and federal funding opportunities. Unsubscribe anytime.

Research This Organization

Similar Organizations in Human Services

More Organizations in Nevada

Is this your organization?

Claim your profile to add programs, impact data, leadership bios, and earn a Granted Transparency Badge. Verified organizations rank higher in search results.

Claim This Organization

Ready to start your proposal?

Granted drafts, reviews, and strengthens your grant application — saving weeks of work. Professional members win a grant in 12 months or get a full refund.

Browse More Grants

Backed by the Granted Guarantee