MANDERSON, SD

Wounded Knee District School

Quick Facts

EIN
46-0372886
Location
MANDERSON, SD
Category
Education
NTEE Code
B20Z
Total Assets
$7.2M
Annual Income
$5M
Annual Revenue
$5M
IRS Ruling Year
1984
Tax Subsection
501(c)(03)

About This Organization

Wounded Knee District School is a nonprofit organization based in MANDERSON, SD. It received its IRS tax-exempt ruling in 1984. The organization is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03). It operates in the area of education. Total assets are reported at $7.2M. Annual income is $5M. It has received $1.1M in federal awards from 1 agency.

Federal Awards Received

Federal grants and cooperative agreements from USAspending.gov.

AgencyProgramAmountYear
Department of Education11 awards totaling $1,087,215$1.1M2025

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Wounded Knee District School do?

Wounded Knee District School is a nonprofit organization focused on education, based in MANDERSON, SD. It is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03).

Who funds Wounded Knee District School?

It has also received federal awards from Department of Education.

What is Wounded Knee District School's annual revenue?

Wounded Knee District School reports total assets of $7.2M. Annual income is $5M.

Where is Wounded Knee District School located?

Wounded Knee District School is located in MANDERSON, SD.

Is Wounded Knee District School a 501(c)(3)?

Yes, Wounded Knee District School is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization. Its EIN is 46-0372886. Donations to this organization may be tax-deductible.

Get a weekly digest of new grants for organizations like this

A free weekly digest of new foundation and federal funding opportunities. Unsubscribe anytime.

Research This Organization

Similar Organizations in Education

More Organizations in South Dakota

Is this your organization?

Claim your profile to add programs, impact data, leadership bios, and earn a Granted Transparency Badge. Verified organizations rank higher in search results.

Claim This Organization

Ready to start your proposal?

Granted drafts, reviews, and strengthens your grant application — saving weeks of work. Professional members win a grant in 12 months or get a full refund.

Browse More Grants

Backed by the Granted Guarantee