BALTIMORE, MD
Johns Hopkins University
Quick Facts
- EIN
- 52-0595110
- Location
- BALTIMORE, MD
- Category
- Education
- NTEE Code
- B430
- Total Assets
- $23B
- Annual Income
- $20.1B
- Annual Revenue
- $10.5B
- IRS Ruling Year
- 1935
- Tax Subsection
- 501(c)(03)
About This Organization
Johns Hopkins University is a nonprofit organization based in BALTIMORE, MD. It received its IRS tax-exempt ruling in 1935. The organization is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03). It operates in the area of education. Total assets are reported at $23B. Annual income is $20.1B. The organization has received $598.2M in foundation grants from 1 funder.
Grants Received from Foundations
Foundation grants awarded to Johns Hopkins University, based on IRS 990-PF filings.
| Funder | Amount | Year | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomberg Family Foundation Inc. | $186.8M | 2024 | TO SUPPORT RESEARCH, SCHOLARSHIP AND FACILITIES |
| Bloomberg Family Foundation Inc. | $351.4M | 2023 | TO SUPPORT RESEARCH, SCHOLARSHIP AND FACILITIES |
| Bloomberg Family Foundation Inc. | $60M | 2020 | TO SUPPORT THE BLOOMBERG AMERICAN HEALTH INITIATIVE |
Funding history
Johns Hopkins University appears in 3 foundation grant records totaling $598 million between 2020 and 2024, with a median grant of $187 million. Its strongest year in this record was 2023, with $351 million across 1 grant. The single largest grant on record is $351 million.
The grants come from 1 distinct funder; Bloomberg Family Foundation Inc. is the largest at $598 million across 3 grants, which is 100 percent of the recorded total.
| Year | Grants | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $60.0M |
| 2023 | 1 | $351.4M |
| 2024 | 1 | $186.8M |
Largest funders: Bloomberg Family Foundation Inc..
Grant records from funders’ IRS Form 990-PF Part XV filings. Last verified September 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Johns Hopkins University do?
Johns Hopkins University is a nonprofit organization focused on education, based in BALTIMORE, MD. It is classified under IRC Section 501(c)(03).
Who funds Johns Hopkins University?
Johns Hopkins University has received foundation grants from Bloomberg Family Foundation Inc..
What is Johns Hopkins University's annual revenue?
Johns Hopkins University reports total assets of $23B. Annual income is $20.1B.
Where is Johns Hopkins University located?
Johns Hopkins University is located in BALTIMORE, MD.
Is Johns Hopkins University a 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Johns Hopkins University is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization. Its EIN is 52-0595110. Donations to this organization may be tax-deductible.
Get a weekly digest of new grants for organizations like this
A free weekly digest of new foundation and federal funding opportunities. Unsubscribe anytime.
Research This Organization
Similar Organizations in Education
Hood College Of Frederick Md
FREDERICK, MD
Washington College
CHESTERTOWN, MD
United States Naval Academy Foundation Inc.
ANNAPOLIS, MD
Stevenson University Inc.
OWINGS MILLS, MD
Maryland Institute
BALTIMORE, MD
University Of Maryland College Park Foundation Inc.
COLLEGE PARK, MD
More Organizations in Maryland
Is this your organization?
Claim your profile to add programs, impact data, leadership bios, and earn a Granted Transparency Badge. Verified organizations rank higher in search results.
Claim This Organization